Cadet Worlds Freestyle Wrestling Results Team Thayer Wrestling / MMA Eugene Oregon

Cadet World's are in the books!  All told, Team USA men's freestyle came away with 5 total medals.  3 Gold and 2 Bronze.  

Today's action featured two champions in Jarod Verkleeren and Gable Steveson.  Full match results are below.  Match commentary for Team USA's medal round can be found here. 

46kg R1Dylan D'emilio tf. Horst Lehr (GER), 10-0
46kg R2Dylan D'emilio vs. Semion Terzi (UKR), 4-3
46kg QFDylan D’Emilio dec. Yerbolat Rakhmanov (KAZ), 10-546kg SFAleksei Kopylov (RUS) tf. Dylan D’Emilio (USA), 10-0 
46kg BRONZEAmir Parasteh (IRI) tf. Dylan D’Emilio, 15-4
*Lehr finished 10th at the 2015 European Championships

54kg R1Daton Fix dec. Vazgen Tevanyan (ARM), 7-1
54kg R2Daton Fix tf. Vano Godelashvili (GEO), 12-0
54kg QFAbasgadzhi Magomedov (RUS) dec. Daton Fix, 3-2 
54kg RPDaton Fix tf. Nicolai Gramez (MDA), 10-0
54kg BRONZEDaton Fix tf. Abbos Rakhmanov (UZB), 15-2
*Tevanyan was the European Champion in 2015

63kg R1Jarod Verkleeren tf. Vasilii Diaconu (MDA), 10-0
63kg QFJarod Verkleeren tf. Tobias Portmann (SUI), 10-0
63kg SFJarod Verkleeren dec. Ahmed Medizhadehmarzn (IRI), 9-5
63kg GOLDJarod Verkleeren (USA) tf. Khayrula Nuradinov (RUS), 11-0

76kg R1Ivan Stefanov (BUL) dec. Joe Grello, 10-8
76kg RPArkadzi Pahsian (BLR) df. Joseph Grello, 3-2 
*Stefanov was a bronze medalist at the 2015 European Championships

100kg R1: Gable Steveson tf. Georgios Georgiadis (GRE), 10-0
100kg R2Gable Steveson dec. Alimagomed Alikhmayev (AZE), 5-5
100kg QFGable Steveson dec. Zuriko Urtashvili (GEO), 13-2
100kg SFGable Steveson dec. Soslan Khinchagov (RUS), 10-5
100kg GOLDGable Steveson (USA) dec. Khasanboy Rakhimov (UZB), 9-0
*Georgiadis was 10th at the European Championships


Medal Match-ups46kg GOLD: Aleksei Kopylov (RUS) tf. Georgios Pilidis (GRE), 10-0
46kg BRONZE: Amir Parasteh (IRI) tf. Dylan D’Emilio, 15-4
46kg BRONZE: Monu Monu (IND) tf. Dzmitry Yarmolchyk (BLR), 11-0


54kg GOLD: Takuto Otoguro (JPN) dec. Abasgadzhi Magomedov (RUS), 13-6
54kg BRONZE: Daton Fix tf. Abbos Rakhmanov (UZB), 15-2
54kg BRONZE: Gevorg Abraamian (UKR) p. Hamed Siyahdoolan (IRI)


63kg GOLD: Jarod Verkleeren (USA) tf. Khayrula Nuradinov (RUS), 11-0
63kg BRONZE: Ahmed Mehdizadehmarzn (IRI) dec. Vasilii Diaconu (MDA), 11-6
63kg BRONZE: Orkhan Abbasov (AZE) dec. Rui Sakasai (JPN), 6-2


76kg GOLD: Aslanbek Gvaramiia (RUS) tf. Ivan Stefanov (BUL), 10-0
76kg BRONZE: Arkadzi Pahasian (BLR)  tf. Gabriele Stefanov (ITA), 10-0
76kg BRONZE: Ahliman Guliyev (AZE) tf. Hamed Manafian (IRI), 10-0


100kg GOLD: Gable Steveson (USA) dec. Khasanboy Rakhimov (UZB), 9-0
100kg BRONZE: Yakup Yerlikaya (TUR) tf. Hussain Nasir (IND), 12-2
100kg BRONZE: Soslan Khinchagov (RUS) dec. Zuriko Urtashvili (GEO), 10-2


Semifinal Results

46kg: Aleksei Kopylov (RUS) tf. Dylan D’Emilio (USA), 10-0 
46kg: Georgios Pilidis (GRE) dec. Monu Monu (IND), 4-2 

54kg: Abasgadzhi Magomedov (RUS) dec. Abbos Rakhmanov (UZB), 4-1 
54kg: Takuto Otoguro (JPN) tf. Hamed Siyahdoolan (IRI), 10-0 

63kg: Khayrula Nuradinov (RUS) dec. Orkhan Abbasov (AZE), 6-5 
63kg: Jarod Verkleeren (USA) dec. Ahmed Mehdizadehmarzn (IRI), 9-5 

76kg: Aslanbek Gvaramiia (RUS) tf. Hamed Manafian (IRI), 13-2 
76kg: Ivan Stefanov (BUL) p. Gabriele Stefanov (ITA)

100kg: Khasanboy Rakhimov (UZB) dec. Yakup Yerlikaya (TUR), 7-0 
100kg: Gable Steveson (USA) dec. Soslan Khinchagov (RUS), 10-5 


Quarterfinal Results
46kg: Dylan D’Emilio (USA) dec. Yerbolat Rakhmanov (KAZ), 10-5 
46kg: Aleksei Kopylov (RUS) dec. Arsen Harutyuntan (ARM), 8-2 
46kg: Georgios Pilidis (GRE) dec. Gamal Hawafy (EGY), 8-4 
46kg: Monu Monu (IND) df. Rustambek Juraev (UZB), 2-1 

54kg: Abasgadzhi Magomedov (RUS) dec. Dayton Fix (USA), 3-2 
54kg: Abbos Rakhmanov (UZB) tf. Yerden Izbassarov (KAZ), 10-0 
54kg: Hamed Siyahdoolan (IRI) tf. Kamil Banaszek (POL), 10-0 
54kg: Takuto Otoguro (JPN) p. Gevorg Abraamian (UKR)

63kg: Orkhan Abbasov (AZE) dec. Tornike Kvinikadze (GEO), 4-2 
63kg: Khayrula Nuradinov (RUS) dec. Rui Sakasai (JPN), 7-3 
63kg: Ahmed Mehdizadehmarzn (IRI) dec. Isa Demir (TUR), 10-4 
63kg: Jarod Verkleeren (USA) tf. Tobias Portmann (SUI), 10-0 

76kg: Aslanbek Gvaramiia (RUS) dec. Ahliman Guliyev (AZE), 4-2 
76kg: Hamed Manafian (IRI) tf. Daniyar Meldebek (KAZ), 10-0 
76kg: Ivan Stefanov (BUL) tf. Sarabnoor Lally (CAN), 11-0 
76kg: Gabriele Doro (ITA) dec. Azat Gajyyev (TKM), 8-6 

100kg: Gable Steveson (USA) dec. Zuriko Urtashvili (GEO), 13-2 
100kg: Khasanboy Rakhimov (UZB) p. Hussain Nasir (IND)
100kg: Yakup Yerlikaya (TUR) dec. Hovhannes Maghakyan (ARM), 6-0 
100kg: Soslan Khinchagov (RUS) df. Naeiim Hassanzadeh (IRI), 10-8 


Saturday, August 29th
42kg
 - R16: Shahin Mukhtarov (AZE) TF Malik Heinselman 11-0 


50kg - R16: Gavin Teasdale TF Igor Nykyforuk (UKR) 14-3
            Q:     Tumentsogt Bold (MGL) DEC Gavin Teasdale 4-3



58kg - R32: Yianni Diakomihalis TF Maksat Talkambaev (KGZ) 10-0
            R16: Yianni Diakomihalis WBF Fazil Hasanov (AZE) 0:36
            Q:     Yianni Diakomihalis TF Dmytro Mykhniuk (UKR) 10-0 
            S:      Yianni Diakomihalis DEC Soslan Guchakov (RUS) 10-5
            Final:  Yianni Diakomihalis (USA)  DEC Jintaro Motoyama (JPN) 6-3


69kg - R32: Brady Berge DEC Dawid Piskorz (POL) 4-0
            R16: Rathi Sachin (IND) DEC 
Brady Berge 6-0


85kg - R16: Owen Webster DEC Yaraslau Slavikouski (BLR) 8-2
            Q: 
    Khusanboy Rakhimov (UZB) DEC Owen Webster 4-2             R1:    Owen Webster DEC Shutaro Yamada (JPN) 9-0           Bronze: Owen Webster (USA) DEC Rahid Hamidli (AZE) 1-1


Medal Matches
42kg Gold: 
Ivan Okoneshnikov (RUS) WBF Amirmohammad Yazdanicherati (IRI)  
42kg Bronze: 
Irlasbek Nurakhmet (KGZ) DEC Islom Ilkhomov (UZB)
42kg Bronze: 
Shahin Mukhtarov (AZE) TF Tzvetan Mustafov (BUL) 10-0
50kg Gold: Anil Anil (IND) DEC Erfan Aeini (IRI) 10-6
50kg Bronze: 
Ertugrul Kahveci (TUR) TF Tumentsogt Bold (MGL)  13-0
50kg Bronze:
 Petr Konstantinov (RUS) DEC Almaz Smanbekov (KGZ) 8-2

58kg Gold: Yianni Diakomihalis (USA)  DEC Jintaro Motoyama (JPN) 6-3
58kg Bronze: 
Amirhossein Kavousi (IRI) DEC Connor McNeice (CAN) 12-8
58kg Bronze: 
Fazil Hasanov (AZE) DEC Soslan Guchakov (RUS) 7-4
 

69kg Gold: Slavik Naniev (RUS) TF Ismail Abdullayev (AZE) 13-0 
69kg Bronze: 
Mojtaba Osmavandani (IRI) DEC Iveriko Julakidze(GEO) 8-6
69kg Bronze: 
Taro Umebayashi (JPN) DEC Samy Hamdy Amin (EGY) 2-0 

85kg Gold: David-Soslan Lavoev (RUS) DEC Khusanboy Rakhimov (UZB) 5-2
85kg Bronze: 
Nail Seyyar (TUR) DEC Sombir Sombir (IND) 13-5
85kg Bronze: 
Owen Webster (USA) DEC Rahid Hamidli (AZE) 1-1
Semi-Final Results
42kg: 
Amirmohammad Yazdanicherati (IRI) DEC Irlasbek Nurakhmet (KGZ) 7-7
42kg: 
 Ivan Okoneshnikov (RUS) DEC Shahin Mukhtarov (AZE) 6-1

50kg: 
Anil Anil (IND) TF Tumentsogt Bold (MGL) 10-0
50kg: Erfan Aeini (IRI) DEC Petr Konstantinov (RUS) 14-11

58kg: Jintaro Motoyama (JPN) TF Amirhossein Kavousi (IRI) 10-0
58kg: Yianni Diakomihalis (USA) DEC Soslan Guchakov (RUS) 10-5

69kg: Ismail Abdullayev (AZE) DEC Mojtaba Osmavandani (IRI) 8-6
69kg: Slavik Naniev (RUS) DEC Samy Hamdy Amin (EGY) 6-4

85kg: David-Soslan Lavoev (RUS) DEC Nail Seyyar (TUR) 6-1
85kg: Khusanboy Rakhimov (UZB) DEC Rahid Hamidli (AZE) 2-1

Quarterfinal Results


42kg: Amirmohammad Yazdanicherati (IRI) DEC Dogan Kara (GEO) 11-8
42kg: 
Irlasbek Nurakhmet (KGZ) DEC Akbar Kurbanov (KAZ) 1-1
42kg: 
Ivan Okoneshnikov (RUS) TF Anatoliy Hudytskyi (UKR) 10-0
42kg: 
Shahin Mukhtarov (AZE) DEC Tornike Katamadze (GEO) 11-3
50kg: Tumentsogt Bold (MGL) DEC Gavin Teasdale (USA) 4-3
50kg: Anil Anil (IND) TF Ertugrul Kahveci (TUR) 12-2
50kg: 
Petr Konstantinov (RUS) DEC Toshiya Abe (JPN) 2-0
50kg: 
Erfan Aeini (IRI) DEC Almaz Smanbekov (KGZ) 19-11
58kg: Jintaro Motoyama (JPN) TF Adrian Wolny (GER) 10-0
58kg: 
Amirhossein Kavousi (IRI) DEC Tulga Tumur-Ochir (MGL) 7-6
58kg: 
Yianni Diakomihalis (USA) Dmytro Mykhniuk (UKR) 10-0
58kg: 
Soslan Guchakov (RUS) Ali Cam (TUR) 7-4
69kg: 
Mojtaba Osmavandani (IRI) TF Anatoliy Korol (UKR) 11-0
69kg: Ismail Abdullayev (AZE) DEC Iveriko Julakidze (GEO) 13-4
69kg: Slavik Naniev (RUS) DEC Taro Umebayashi (JPN) 10-6
69kg: 
Samy Hamdy Amin (EGY) DEC Rathi Sachin (IND) 3-2

85kg: 
David-Soslan Lavoev (RUS) DEC Beka Tchelidze (GEO) 3-1
85kg: Nail Seyyar (TUR) DEC Constantin Leon (MDA) 6-0
85kg: Khusanboy Rakhimov DEC Owen Webster (USA) 4-2
85kg: Rahid Hamidli TF Kuanysh Karabek (KAZ) 10-0


Justin Lee Thayer
Justin Lee Thayer Is One Of The  Most  Entertaining  & Knowledgeable Westling / MMA Stratigests / Fitness / Weight Magagment  Experts Oregon






   
Shop for the best wrestling Shoes, See / Create awesome Custom Singlets, Find custom head gear &  much more by clicking the DAMAGED EAR.COM link below:





Post a Comment